2nd Quarter Laker Zone Winners

2nd Quarter Laker Zone Winners
Posted on 01/14/2020
This is the image for the news article titled 2nd Quarter Laker Zone Winners

Laker Zone Assembly
ILES students got to meet a new Laker Zone character at the recent quarterly assembly. 
The "Zone Busters" were back during the recent Second Quarter Laker Zone Assembly to demonstrate how to act in the classroom with the help of "Kid Chaos." 
Check out this video explaining why it is important to be quiet, listen to your teacher and not bother your neighbors. 



 
The Zone Buster also handed out Laker Zone Card prizes for the nine weeks, including movie passes, athletic passes and more.  Staff members handed 
a record number of Laker Zone cards this quarter....more than 1200! 
In addition, Principals Molly Hall and Jeff Reprogle announced the Second Quarter Laker Zone winners for each class. 
The Laker Zone is a long-time grant program that encourages students to help others, resist bullying and be hard workers in the classroom. One person per class was awarded a Laker Zone shirt for being "in the zone" for the second 9 weeks. 

Students receiving t-shirts are:

Laker Zone Assembly
Kindergarten-Holly Wolf, Knox Boyd, Jack McMurray, Vayda Ruth, Kenzie Best and Stephanie Harford 

Laker Zone Assembly
1st Grade-Ross Tidwell, Isaac King, Drezdyn Cooley, Sugar Daisy, Abigail Reed and Lilly Clary

Laker Zone Assembly
2nd Grade-Lilly Hutslar-Beck, Kayla Lazo, John Woodcock, Jazzy Blackburn, Caroline Jones and River Nielson

Laker Zone Assembly
3rd Grade-Bella Adams, Karlee Taylor, Hunter Vance, Piper Robinson, Ava Adams and Isaiah Bayless

Laker Zone Assembly
4th Grade- Karis Martini, Alivia Kinney, Emily Willoughby, Deven Thompson, Ava Phillips, Lily Strauser, Donna Zook and Isaiah Meyer

Laker Zone Assembly
Bus- Tonya Homes, Nirvana Clark, Alex Shields, Bentley Soto, Lucile Smith and Layla Stone

Bike WinnerBike Winner
More than 100 students were also recognized for perfect attendance the second 9 weeks of school. Two lucky students, Kindergartener Alana Harden and 1st grader Ian Schwarz won bicycles.